UNIVERSITY SENATE

STANDING COMMITTEE ROSTER, 2006–2007 (Updated February 19, 2007)

(n-s = nonsenator)


 


Executive Committee

Ten.                Paul Duby, CHAIR                    SEAS

Ten.                Letty Moss-Salentijn                 CDM

Ten.                Sharyn O’Halloran                      SIPA

Ten.                Jim Applegate                              A&S

Ten.                Allen Hauser                                   PH

Ten.                Debra Wolgemuth                       P&S

 

Nonten.          Soulaymane Kachani                SEAS

Nonten.          Laureen Zubiaurre                      CDM

 

Stu.                 Christopher Riano                           GS

Stu.                 Marcus Johnson                             CC

Stu.                 Eric Lowrey                                   BUS

 

Admin.           Lee Bollinger

Admin.           Alan Brinkley

 

 

 

Budget Review Committee

Ten.                Richard Bulliett, CHAIR       A&S/SS

Ten.              *Paul Duby                                   SEAS

Ten.                Peter Strauss                               LAW

Ten.                Kathryn Harrigan                         BUS

Ten.                Dennis Hayes                              A&S

Ten.                Sharyn O’Halloran                      SIPA

 

Nonten.          Roosevelt Montas                  A&S/H

Nonten.          Soulaymane Kachani                SEAS

 

Stu.                 Jianshu Dong                             SEAS

Stu.                 Sumeet Shah                               SEAS

 

Alum.             Paul Thompson

 

Off. Res.         Daniel Savin                                         

 

* Executive Committee designee

 


Education Committee

Ten.                Letty Moss-Salentijn, CHAIR CDM

Ten.                James Applegate              A&S/NS

Ten.                Hope Leichter                              TC

Ten.                Allen Hauser                               PH

Ten.                John Brust                                 P&S

Ten.                Samuel Silverstein                    P&S

Ten.                Nancy Worman                    BARN

Ten.                Vacancy

 

Nonten.          Carol Lin                            A&S/NS

Nonten.          Philip Genty                            LAW

Nonten.          Vacancy                                            

 

Stu.                 Marcus Johnson                         CC

Stu.                 Patrick Callahan                          PH

Stu.                 Antonios Saravanos                  TC

Stu.                 Julia Stoyanovich             A&S/NS

 

Admin.           Stephen Rittenberg n-s

Admin.           Peter Awn

 

Alum.             Vacancy

 

Lib. staff        Kathleen Kehoe

 

External Relations and Research Policy Committee

Ten.                Sharyn O’Halloran, CHAIR   SIPA

Ten.                Jagdish Bhagwati              A&S/SS

Ten.                Howard Worman                      P&S

Ten.                Herbert Gans                      A&S/SS

Ten.                John Brust                                 P&S

Ten.                John Allegrante                          TC

Ten.                Todd Gitlin n-s                JOURN

 

Nonten.          Richard Pena                          ARTS           

Nonten.          Richard Garfield                     NURS

 

Stu.                 Alex Koppel                              P&S

Stu.                 David Fraccaro                         UTS

Stu.                 John Johnson                         LAW

 

Admin.           David Hirsh n-s

Admin.           Karen Jewett n-s

 

Alum.             Peter Woodin n-s

 

Lib. staff        Ree DeDonato n-s

 

Off. Res.         Christopher Small

Off. Res.         Kamna Das n-s

Faculty Affairs, Academic Freedom,
and Tenure Committee

Ten.                Penelope Boyden, CO-CHAIR   P&S

Ten.                Robert Pollack, CO-CHAIR A&S/NS

Ten.                Paul Duby                                   SEAS

Ten.                Letty Moss-Salentijn                 CDM

Ten.                Raimondo Betti                          SEAS

Ten.                Fran Pritchett                           A&S/H

Ten.                Jay Mohr                                       P&S

Ten.                Karl Kroeber                                A&S

Ten.                William Simon                             LAW

Ten.                Graciela Chichilnisky            A&S/SS

Ten.                Vacancy

Ten.                Vacancy

Ten.                Vacancy                                                

 

Nonten.          Laureen Zubiaurre                      CDM

Nonten.          Laxmi Baxi                                      P&S

Nonten.          Vacancy

Nonten.          Roosevelt Montas                  A&S/H

 

 

 

Honors and Prizes Committee

Ten.                Debra Wolgemuth, CHAIR        P&S

Ten.                Janet Metcalfe                      A&S/NS

Ten.                Ken Shepard                               SEAS

Ten.                Gary Dorrien                                 UTS

Ten.                Sharon Marcus                            A&S

Ten.                Robert Belknap n-s                      A&S

 

Nonten.          Roosevelt Montas                      A&S

Nonten.          Richard Wald                          JOURN

 

Stu.                 Shrihari Sathe                            ARTS

Stu.                 David Ressel                           JOURN       

 

Admin.           Allen Hyman n-s

Admin.           Peter Awn

 

Alum.             Paul Yeager n-s

 

Lib. staff        Ilona Bicsak n-s

 

Off. Res.         Esther Hou

 

 


Libraries and Academic Computing Facilities Committee

Ten.                Suzanne Bakken                    NURS

Ten.                Fran Pritchett, CO-CHAIR A&S/H

Ten.                Samuel Silverstein, CO-CHAIR P&S

Ten.                Hope Leichter                              TC

Ten.                Tim Wu                                    LAW

 

Nonten.          Carol Lin                            A&S/NS

Nonten.          Vaughn Rickert                           PH

 

Stu.                 Arthur Manalac                     NURS

Stu.                 Sumeet Shah                           SEAS

Stu.                 Wenndy Carrasco                  SIPA

 

Admin.           James Neal

 

Alum.             Nancy Ronning n-s

 

Lib. staff        Karen Green

Lib. staff        Kathleen Kehoe

 

Computing    Vace Kundakci n-s

Computing    Candace Fleming n-s

 

Off. Res.         Stephanie Neuman n-s

 

 

Physical Development Committee

Ten.                Ron Prywes                              A&S

Ten.                Sharyn O’Halloran                  SIPA

Ten.                Henry Spotnitz                         P&S

Ten.                Jeffrey Fagan                               PH

Ten.                Richard Bulliet                   A&S/SS

 

Nonten.          Paige West                            BARN

Nonten.          Richard Wald                      JOURN

 

Stu.                 Antonios Saravanos                  TC

Stu.                 Dan Simon                                 SCE

Stu.                 Taylor Angel n-s                          GS

 

Admin.           Kevin Fox n-s

Admin.           Joe Ienuso n-s

 

Alum.             Bradley Bloch, CHAIR

 

Admin. staff  Dominic Stellini n-s

 

Lib. staff        Karen Green

 

Off. Res.         Mona Diab n-s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Affairs

Stu.                 Julia Stoyanovich               GSAS/NS

Stu.                 Kira von Ostenfeld              GSAS/SS

Stu.                 Vacancy                                  GSAS/H

Stu.                 Arthur Manalac                         NURS

Stu.                 Wendy Carrasco                         SIPA

Stu.                 Daniel Simon                                 SCE

Stu.                 Joseph Dubin                              CDM

Stu.                 Eric Lowrey                                   BUS

Stu.                 Andrea Hauge                              BUS

Stu.                 John Johnson                             LAW

Stu.                 Alex Koppel                                  P&S

Stu.                 Marcus Johnson, CO-CHAIR       CC

Stu.                 David Ali                                          CC

Stu.                 Tiffany Davis                                  CC

Stu.                 Jianshu Dong                             SEAS

Stu.                 Sumeet Shah                               SEAS

Stu.                 Christopher Riano, CO-CHAIR     GS

Stu.                 Danielle Wolf                            BARN

Stu.                 Patrick Callahan                              PH

Stu.                 Kimberly Gaston                            SW

Stu.                 Amy Boyle                                ARCH

Stu.                 Shrihari Sathe                            ARTS

Stu.                 David Ressel                           JOURN

Stu.                 Antonios Saravanos                      TC

Stu.obs.         David Fraccaro                      UTS

 

 

Structure and Operations Committee

Ten.                Debra Wolgemuth                       P&S

Ten                 Paul Duby                                   SEAS

Ten                 Karl Kroeber                            A&S/H

Ten.                Peter Strauss                               LAW

Ten                 Vacancy                                                

Ten.                Vacancy

 

Nonten.          Jennifer Bell  n-s                     P&S

 

Stu.                 Christopher Riano, CHAIR            GS

Stu.                 Tiffany Davis                                  CC

 

Admin.           Howard Jacobson

Admin.           Mary McGee n-s

 

Admin. staff  Raluca Marian

 

Off. Res.         Daniel Savin

 


Research Officers Committee

Professional                            Daniel Savin, CHAIR

Professional                            Christopher Small

Professional                            Mercy Davidson

Professional                            Maya Tolstoy

Staff                                          Esther Hou

Postdoc                                   Javier Groshaus

 

Nonsenator                             Kamna Das

Nonsenator                             Mona Diab

Nonsenator                             Ansaf Salleb-Aouissi

 

 

 

Alumni Relations Committee

Ten. Robert McCaughey n-s                           BARN

 

Nonten. Jonah Rockoff                                       BUS

 

Stu. Wenndy Carrasco                                      SIPA

 

Admin. Eric Furda n-s

 

Alum. Bradley Bloch, CHAIR

Alum. Paul Thompson

 

Off. Res. Daniel Savin

 

 

Housing Policy Committee

Ten.                William Harris n-s CO-CHAIR A&S/SS

Ten.                Jeffrey Gordon n-s              LAW

Ten.                Richard Wortman n-s        A&S/SS

Ten.                Michael Bell                     SAPP

Ten.                Richard Mann                      CUMC

 

Nonten.          Greg Mann n-s                         A&S

Nonten.          Craig Schwalbe                          SW

 

Stu.                 Kira von Ostenfeld          GSAS/SS

Stu.                 Wenndy Carrasco                  SIPA

 

Off. Res.         Christopher Small, CO-CHAIR

 

Admin. obs.  William Scott n-s

Admin. obs.  Stephen Rittenberg n-s

 

 


special committees

 

Commission on the Status of Women

(Appointed by Executive Committee)

Ten. Christia Mercer n-s, CO-CHAIR       A&S/H

Ten. Ann Bartel                                                BUS

Ten. Jann Waldfogel                                        SW

Ten. Susan Sturm n-s                                     LAW

 

Nonten. Laureen Zubiaurre                          CDM

Nonten. Sally Findley n-s                                   PH

 

Stu. Antonios Saravanos                                  TC

Stu. Kimberly Gaston                                        SW

Stu. Jessica Munitz n-s                                       TC

 

 

Admin. staff Dan Baker

Admin. staff Cynthia Pollack n-s

Admin. staff Jennifer Laird n-s

 

Off. Res. Carolyn Mutter, CO-CHAIR                 

Off. Res. Maya Tolstoy                                         

Off. Res Mercy Davidson                                      

 

Admin. obs. Lucy Drotning n-s

Admin. obs. Susan Rieger n-s

 

 

Task Force on Campus Planning

Fac. Sharyn O’Halloran, CO-CHAIR               SIPA

Fac. Peter Marcuse n-s, CO-CHAIR                SAPP

Fac. Herbert Gans                                         A&S/SS

Fac. Letty Moss-Salentijn                                 CDM

Fac. Paul Duby                                                   SEAS

Fac. Debra Wolgemuth                                       P&S

Fac. Michael Adler                                              BUS

Fac. Todd Gitlin n-s                                         JOURN

 

Stu. Andrea Hauge                                              BUS

Stu. Amy Boyle                                                  SAPP

Stu. Marcus Johnson                                             CC

 

Off. Res. Mona Diab n-s

 

Admin. Geoffrey Wiener n-s

 

Alum. Bradley Bloch

 

Online Learning and Digital New Media

Fac. Sharyn O’Halloran, CHAIR                      SIPA

Fac. Hervé Varenne n-s                          TC

Fac. George Hripcsak                             CUMC

Fac. Vacancy

 

Stu. Antonios Saravanos                                      TC

Stu. Joseph Dubin                                              CDM

 

Off. Res. Ansaf Salleb-Aouissi n-s

 

Lib./AcIS David Magier n-s

 

Admin. Kate Wittenberg n-s

 

Alum. Stephen Negron n-s

 

 

Elections Commission

(Appointed by Executive Committee)

Ten. Paul Duby                                              SEAS

 

Nonten. Jennifer Bell n-s                                 P&S

 

Stu. Christopher Riano, CHAIR            GS

 

Admin. Howard Jacobson n-s

 

Admin. staff Raluca Marian