MAY 6, 2005:

 

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY SENATE VOTE ON

 

RESOLUTION TO ESTABLISH AN ROTC PROGRAM AT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY

 

TALLY: 10 YES, 53 NO, 5 ABSTENTIONS

Seventy-five of 98 senators attended the meeting. Seven of these did not vote. Several had to leave the meeting early.

 

SENATOR

CONSTITUENCY

DIVISION

VOTE

Michael Adler

Tenured

Business

YES

James Applegate

Tenured

A&S/NS

YES

Matan Ariel

Student

General Studies

NO

Peter Awn

Administation

(Dean, GS)

 

Chetan Bagga

Student

Columbia College

NO

Suzanne Bakken

Tenured

Nursing

NO

Rebecca Baldwin

Student

Nursing

NO

Ann Bartel

Tenured

Business

ABSENT

James Beck

Tenured

A&S/Hum

NO

Linda Beck

Faculty

Barn.

ABSENT

Mario Bellati

Nontenured

A&S/Hum.

NO

Alan Benvenisty

Nontenured

CUMC

NO

Raimondo Betti

Tenured

SEAS

YES

Bradley Bloch

Alumni

(SEAS)

YES

Lee Bollinger

Administration

President

NO

Penelope Boyden

Tenured

CUMC

ABSENT

Alan Brinkley

Administration

Provost

ABSTAIN

John Brust

Tenured

CUMC

NO

Mary Byrne

Nontenured

Nursing

NO

Marcy Carlson

Nontenured

Social Work

 

Bethany Chase

Student

Social Work

ABSENT

Lewis Cole

Nontenured

Arts

ABSENT

Kevin Collins

Alumni

(GS)

NO

Mercy Davidson

Research Officer

Professional (CUMC)

NO

Christopher Davis

Admin. Staff

CUMC (Harlem Hosp.)

NO

Diana Delgado

Student

Arts

NO

Nicholas Dirks

Administration

(VP, A&S)

 

Paul Duby

Tenured

SEAS

YES

Jeffrey Fagan

Tenured

Public Health

ABSENT

Sally Findley

Nontenured

Public Health

NO

Eugene Galanter

Tenured

A&S/NS

 

Herbert Gans

Tenured

A&S/SS

NO

Philip Genty

Nontenured

Law

NO

Ira Goldberg

Tenured

CUMC

ABSENT

Kathryn Harrigan

Tenured

Business

 

Allen Hauser

Tenured

Public Health

NO

Dennis Hayes

Tenured

A&S/NS

ABSENT

Emmanuelle Henry

Student

Law

ABSENT

Stacy Hirsh

Student

SEAS

ABSENT

Lori Hoepner

Research Officer 

Staff Associate (CUMC)

NO

Lisa Hogarty

Administration.

(VP, Student Services)

NO

Ralph Holloway

Tenured

A&S/SS

YES

Vielka Holness

Admin. Staff

Morningside

NO

Michael Johannes

Nontenured

Business

YES

Alysse Jordan

Library Staff

(Social Work)

NO

Soulaymane Kachani

Nontenured

SEAS

ABSTAIN

Arthur Karlin

Tenured

CUMC

NO

Robert Kasdin

Administration

(Senior EVP)

ABSENT

Avery Katz

Tenured

Law

ABSENT

Kathleen Kehoe

Library Staff

(Biology)

NO

Sean Kelly

Student

SEAS

ABSENT

Karl Kroeber

Tenured

A&S/Hum.

YES

Henry Levin

Faculty

Teachers College

 

Carol Lin

Nontenured

A&S/NS

NO

Eugene Litwak

Tenured

A&S/SS

NO

Peter Marcuse

Tenured

SAPP

NO

Robbie McClintock

Faculty

Teachers College

NO

John McGuckin

Faculty

Union Theological

NO

Janet Metcalfe

Tenured

A&S/ NS

NO

Adam Michaels

Student

Business

NO

Frank Miller

Tenured

A&S/Hum

ABSENT

Jay Mohr

Tenured

CUMC

YES

Letty Moss-Salentijn

Tenured

SDOS

YES

Edward Mullen

Tenured

Social Work

NO

Varun Munjal

Student

Columbia College

ABSTAIN

E. Navarro-Ghanem

Student

SAPP

ABSENT

James Neal

Administration

(Libraries)

NO

Sharyn O’Halloran

Tenured

SIPA

ABSTAIN

Jorge Otero-Pailos

Nontenured

SAPP

ABSENT

Coilin Parsons

Student

GSAS/Hum.

NO

Henry Pinkham

Administration

Dean, GSAS

ABSENT

Peter Platt

Faculty

Barnard

NO

Robert Pollack

Tenured

A&S/NS

NO

Frances Pritchett

Tenured

A&S/Hum.

NO

Austin Quigley

Administration

Dean, Columbia College

 

Noah Raizman

Student

P&S

NO

Kacy Redd

Student

GSAS/NS

NO

Bruce Robbins

Tenured

A&S/Hum.

NO

Ali Sami

Student

SDOS

NO

Daniel Savin

Research Officers

Professional

ABSTAIN

James Schmid

Student

Business

ABSENT

Jennifer Schnidman

Student

Columbia College

NO

Amy Schoeman

Student

SIPA

NO

Samuel Silverstein

Tenured

CUMC

NO

William Simon

Tenured

Law

ABSENT

Clifford Siskin

Tenured

A&S/Hum.

NO

Christopher Small

Research Officers

Professional (Lamont)

NO

Holly Snow

Student

Barnard

NO

Henry Spotnitz

Tenured

CUMC

NO

Clifford Stein

Tenured

SEAS

NO

Catherine Taylor

Research Officer

Post-doc (Social Work)

ABSENT

Maya Tolstoy

Research Officer

Professional (Lamont)

NO

Andrea Tucher

Nontenured

Journalism

NO

Kira von Ostenfeld

Student

GSAS/SS

ABSENT

Jeremy Waldron

Tenured

Law

ABSENT

Nathan Walker

Student

Teachers College

NO

Debra Wolgemuth

Tenured

CUMC

ABSENT

Laureen Zubiaurre

Nontenured

SDOS

NO